SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Tomato
Seed #: 506
Common Name: Indigo Rose Tomato
Latin Name: Solanum lycopersicum
Variety: Inidgo Rose
Colour: blue black
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 3 & up)
Blooms: 75 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 140cm (47" - 55")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.99



Temporarily out of stock
Indigo Rose Tomato


Notes: Unique and rare colored fruit, ripens from green to red to deep blue/purple. Offers a tangy, full on tomato flavour that adds zest to any salad,salsa or garnish. If you are a tomato lover, we recommend growing a our other varieties of red and yellow tomatoes to jazz up your vegetable garden and your dinner plate.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its finally home. Containers work well for many tomaotoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in greenhouses but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results. Staking is recommended as Indigo Rose is a bountiful producer.


History: Developed by Jim Myers at Oregon State University using traditional plant breeding techniques.


Medicinal: Unique, dark tomato, exceptionally high in the powerful anti-oxidants anthocyanins.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Black Cherry Tomato - Mixing these delicious vining black cherry tomatoes with a yellow and red variety add colour tomatoes garden as well as your dinner and salad plates. Beyond Coyote White is my favourite of this variety. Its ample harvest and smooth, thin skin and sweet taste are a sure-fire winner with your taste buds and your pride.   Yellow Pear Tomato - Indeterminate plants produce loads of sweet mellow flavoured 1.5 inch pear shaped yellow fruits. Great for fresh eating, salads,garnishes or for preserves. Get ready for a large tasty harvest.   Ghost Cherry Tomato - Ghost Cherry produces clusters of 1-1.5
Black Cherry Tomato   Yellow Pear Tomato   Ghost Cherry Tomato
(Heritage Tomato)   (Lycopersicon)   (Solanum lycopersicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 8:05:39 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12