SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 507
Common Name: Artemesia
Latin Name: Artemisia absinthium
Variety: Wormwood
Colour: silver blue
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Artemesia


Notes: Artemisia is grown for it's silvery blue green foliag, it's aromatic culinary and medicianl properties as well as a safe and natural insect repellent.Artemisia has alternate dived leaves which makes it a stand out backdrop to other flowers in gardens and bouquets. Also known Mugwort.


Instructions: In mid Springs surface sow, with no cover, as seed needs light to germinate. Germinates 7-10 days.


Habitat: Artemisia enjoy full sun and dry soil making it a perfect candidate for rock gardens and other dry areas of your landscape. Artemisia perennializes in zones 3 to 8.


History: Native to temperate region of Africa and Eurasia.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.   Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.
Foxglove - Pink   Pyrethrum Daisy   Red Hot Poker
(Digitalis purpurea)   (tanacetum coccineum)   (Kniphophia)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 11:54:01 AM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249