SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 508
Common Name: Carrot - Tender Sweet  
Latin Name: Daucus carota ssp. Sativus
Variety: Tender Sweet
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Spread: 5cm - 7cm (2" - 3")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Carrot - Tender Sweet


Notes: This variety provides a very uniform crop of 8 to 10 inch, deep orange carrot whose colour doesn't fade when cooked or steamed. A very sweet and almost coreless carrot with crisp flesh and sweet flavour.


Instructions: Direct sow carrots outdoors 1.5 inches deep when the earth can be worked. The bed should be worked deep into the soil to allow carrots to grow unencumbered by tightly packed soil. Thin to 2" per plant and spread rows 15" apart for best results.


Habitat: Prefers rich,well-drained, full sun location. Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood and marigolds.


History: Carrots were first cultivated in the Mediterranean in 500 BC. They were purple, yellow and white. when they were introduced to Europe in the 1600s.In the 17th century, Japan developed the carrot we see in grocery stores today.


Medicinal: Vitamin A is known for helping people preserve good vision and can prevent " night blindness.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Broccoli - Italian - Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.   Rainbow Swiss Chard - We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.
The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.   Radish Mix - Perfect for small home gardens, this mix offers a variety of colours, flavours and harvest times in one row. Avoids having to much at one time and you'll start harvesting in 3 weeks. Includes white, pink, red, purple varieties that will add colour & flavour to salads and garnishes alike. Great for companion planting.
Broccoli - Italian   Rainbow Swiss Chard   Radish Mix
(Brassica oleracea)   (Beta vulgaris)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:46:35 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57