SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 509
Common Name: Peppers Jalepeno
Latin Name:
Variety: Jalepeno
Colour: red
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 85cm (24" - 33")
Spread: 80cm - 100cm (31" - 39")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peppers Jalepeno


Notes: These small traditional jalapeno peppers are about 3" long and 1" wide on good-sized plants. Its smooth, thick, shiny green flesh ripens to a brilliant red. Perfect for growing in large containers. (2000 - 5000 Scoville units)


Instructions: Sow jalapeno seeds indoors about six weeks before the last expected frost. For most locations, this will be between January and March. Replant your seedlings in larger pots after they have at least 2 sets of true leaves or are at least 2 inches tall. In two more weeks move outdoors to a bright, well-drained but moist location. Prepare your Jalapenos for the outdoors before they actually go outside safely, by letting a small fan blow on them or taking them outdoors in a protected location for a few hours a day. You haven't tasted a proper jalapeno until you've grown it yourself.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lettuce Summer Bibb - Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.   Mizuna Red Mustard Greens - Green leaves with dark purple veining with black purple leaves in cooler weather. Produces deeply lobed leaves with a spicy hot flavour. Great in mixed salads, to add flavour to sandwiches and in stir-fries.Perfect for the winter garden because of its excellent resistance to cold.40-49 days to maturity and 20-24 days for baby greens.    Beans - Scarlet Runner - Picked at 5 - 9 cm can be eaten raw, cooked or pickled. This pole bean produces strong green foliage, with brilliant red flowers that are abundant and continuous from mid-summer to the first frost. Pick beans when young for tenderness. They are a great climber on trellises and fences and make a great selection for growing a Garden Teepee for children. They appreciate the sun, fertile soil, and generous watering.  Highly Ornamental and many grow them just for the blooms or privacy screen. Beautiful bright colour attracts hummingbirds and bees.
Lettuce Summer Bibb   Mizuna Red Mustard Greens   Beans - Scarlet Runner
(Lactuca sativa)   (Brassica juncea)   (Phaseolus coccineus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:08:32 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57