SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 51
Common Name: Columbine Mix
Latin Name: Aquilegia
Variety: Superb Variety Mix
Colour: Mixed Colors
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: May to June
Site: Shade or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Quantity: 60 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Columbine Mix


Notes: Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!


Instructions: Prior to planting, place columbine seeds on a moist paper towel and insert them into a plastic bag that you can store in the refrigerator for three to six weeks. Check them regularly to prevent the seeds from drying out. Direct sow. Do not cover, as seeds will need light to germinate. Germination is 21 to 28 days.


Habitat: Columbine enjoys dappled sunlight and moist well-drained soil.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Alyssum - Brilliant golden yellow, hardy, low maintenance, drought-tolerant and deer-resistant perennial for borders and rock gardens. Creates masses of bright golden yellow flowers on low growing plants in May. Great for early colour in your Spring garden.   Angels Fishing Rod - These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce soft pink bell-shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. This plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.   Lambs Ear - Low growing ornamental plant with super fuzzy leaves and flower spikes producing brilliant pink blossoms. Lambs Ear is deer resistant, drought tolerant. Another great choice to add contrast and depth to your space. So soft!
Alyssum   Angels Fishing Rod   Lambs Ear
(Alyssum saxatile)   (Dierama pulcherrimum)   (Byzantine stachys)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:11:56 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214