SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 510
Common Name: Poppy - Soldier Boy
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Soldier Boy
Colour: Mixed Bicolor
Temperature: 13C - 25C (55F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Poppy - Soldier Boy

Poppy - Soldier Boy


Notes: Soldier Boy Poppy is one of the more, poppies we offer. We acquired this seed from a grower in Alberta and grew it out in the 2017 gardens. It frilled edges, coupled with its unique shades of signalling make it great for focal points in gardens and quick, short-lived bouquets. Easy to grow. Great for beginners gardeners as these always produce. Deer resistant.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring. 1 mm deep. Germination 10 - 15 days. Easy to grow and care for. If you intend to collect the seed for eating, please see note below in medicinal category. Wait until seed pods have completely dried on the plant. You will see the pod has formed little openings, like a salt shaker signalling the seed, is ripe and ready for harvest.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora   Gloriosa Daisy
(Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/28/2020 4:27:25 AM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230