SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 511
Common Name: Pickling Cucumbers
Latin Name: curcremis sativas
Variety: Home Made Pickles
Colour: green
Temperature: 18C - 21C (64F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55-65 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 12cm - 140cm (5" - 55")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Pickling Cucumbers


Notes: Homemade pickles provide loads of solid, crisp, sweet and tasty pickling cucumbers. Harvest when small for baby pickles or at 5-6 inches for larger pickles or spears. Grow on a cage or trellis for longer, straighter fruits. Keep well picked for larger yields. Proven disease resistance.


Instructions: Plant 1 to cm deep. 3 seeds per hill 2 weeks after the last frost. Grow in rich soil. Does best when trellised. Can be started indoors and transplanted to gardens in late Spring.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Homesteader  - Introduced in 1908 this dwarf variety produces vines 18 to 30 inches high loaded with lots of easy to pick 2 to 3-inch pods, with 6 to 9 peas per pod. These are heat tolerant and wilt resistant. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas fully enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Carrot - Tender Sweet -  This variety provides a very uniform crop of 8 to 10 inch, deep orange carrot whose colour doesn't fade when cooked or steamed. A very sweet and almost coreless carrot with crisp flesh and sweet flavour.   Radish - French Breakfast  - Medium Length with scarlet roots. Longer type radishes. That can be grown in warmer weather than round types. Plant in full shade in warm months to help resist bolting.
Peas - Homesteader   Carrot - Tender Sweet   Radish - French Breakfast
(Pisum sativum)   ( Daucus carota ssp. Sativus)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:47:12 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57