SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 512
Common Name: Watercress
Latin Name: Nasturtium Officianle
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 9)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 22cm - 30cm (9" - 12")
Spread: 4cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Watercress


Notes: Watercress is highly prized for its vitamin content and distinctive peppery taste. and crisp texture. Best grown near free-flowing water, in a container without drainage or in a winter garden where the moisture content is the highest.


Instructions: Direct sow and keep moist. Seeds will germinate in 7 to 14 days. Transplant after all risk of frost has passed. once established watercress propagates well through cuttings.


Habitat: Watercress has a pH range between 6.0 (mildly acidic) and 7.5 (mildly alkaline). It prefers a pH range between 6.5 and 7.5. Watercress prefers a rich wet soil and flourishes near ponds, streams and other water features with a consistently moist environment.


History: Watercress, according to some experts was one of the first vegetables eaten by man.


Medicinal: Watercress is an extremely nutrient dense food. It is high in antioxidants and studies have been done to verify its oxidative power.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Wild Celery - This fast-growing biennial (perennial in warmer climates)plant 
will produce tall sturdy hollow stacks with a licorice flavour, which can be steamed or candied for baking.
 Provides a  habitat for Swallowtail Butterfly larvae and adult pollen feeders Use fresh leaves in soups, salads and stews. Also a producer of a deep green dye.   Savory - Winter  - Attractive and edible. Use as a miniature shrub or border plant in rock gardens and herb beds. Produces tiny delicate white and pink flowers. Great for soups, stews, flavouring meats and for medicinal purposes. Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide plenty of moisture until well established.   Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.   is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.
Wild Celery   Savory - Winter   Basil - Sweet
(Angelica archangelica)   (Satureja officinalis)   (Ocimum basilcum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/6/2020 6:41:56 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12