SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 513   ( Edit )
Common Name: Peppermint
Latin Name: menta peperita
Colour: green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 70cm (12" - 28")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Peppermint


Notes: Peppermint is one of the most widely used herbs in the world. It is easy to grow for teas and used to add flavour to a wide variety of desserts, beverages and can even be used as a deodorizer.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. This can be done indoors to transplant after frost has lifted or direct sow when the recommended temperature below allows. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


History: Peppermint herbs use dates back to less than 1550 BC.


Medicinal: It has antiseptic and anesthetic properties and is great for relieving colds, asthma and congestion symptoms. Commonly used as a digestive aid.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lemon Balm - Lemon scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix - Produces an eye-catching mix of white and purple lavender. These are strong, frost tolerant compact plants that are stunning as a fresh bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for it�s calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.
Lemon Balm   Fennel   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix
(Melissa officinalis)   (Foeniculum vulgare)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:30:02 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12