SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 514
Common Name: Larkspur
Latin Name: adonis aestivalis
Variety: Pheasants Eye
Colour: Deep red
Temperature: 15C - 24C (59F - 75F) (Zone 2 & up)
Blooms: May to July
Site: Full Sun
Height: 25cm - 50cm (10" - 20")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Larkspur

Larkspur


Notes: Native to Asia an Europe these tough midsize plants are considered to be rare and endangered. The fine feathery foliage produces masses of brilliant red flowers with black centers and has very unusual seed heads Slow to germinate, but quick to show off its beauty and splendour when planted in masses in beds and borders and large containers. They attract and retain many pollinating insects. Plants are toxic to grazing animals but make a perfectly safe addition to the avid flower gardeners retreat.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep. Germination 7 to 25 days. These can be transplanted easily if starting them indoors is an option. Sow 3 weeks before the last frost indoors, or sow directly outdoors when temperature stated below is present.


Habitat: Well-drained, moist soil. Healthier blooms appear when mulch is applied to keep the roots cool.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mignonette - Mignonette is unique in so many ways. These plants smell incredible and create interest in the gardens with their unique form. And although they may not be the most colourful flower it compensates for that fact by it's intensely sweet, distance travelling scent. Few plants can come close to the beautifully unique perfume they produce. They will attract a plethora of beneficial honeybees that will sport glorious orange balls of pollen from the flowers which grow in a helix pattern. Honey bees in your garden is ALWAYS a good thing. Makes a great addition to any moon garden by adding white glow and intense scent on an evening stroll. Excellent cut flower, fresh or dried and even retains its fragrance.    Coreopsis - Coreopsis ticseed was quite the show off this harvest. We recommend planting in a full sun location for best results.Butterflies simply adore this as do the hummmingbirds. Delicate addition to cutflower arrangements. Harvest when buds are just opening for longer lasting vase time.   Morning Glory -
Mignonette   Coreopsis   Morning Glory
(Reseda odorata)   (coreopsis x hybrida)   (impomea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:29:24 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12