SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Tomato
Seed #: 517
Common Name: Ghost Cherry Tomato
Latin Name: Solanum lycopersicum
Variety: Ghost Cherry
Colour: Ivory white/yellow
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June-Oct. 75 Days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 120cm - 200cm (47" - 79")
Spread: 60cm - 70cm (24" - 28")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Ghost Cherry Tomato


Notes: Ghost Cherry produces clusters of 1-1.5" creamy white tomatoes with yellow shoulders and very thin skins. Has a very sweet, mild flavour perfect for fresh eating, using in salads and as a garnish.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results.


Habitat: Full Sun and evenly moist. Does well out doors or in a greenhouse. Very prolific, needs ample space and staking is recommended as it may topple when heavy with harvest.


Medicinal: Like all tomatoes they are high in vitamin A and C. They aid in cardiovascular health and some studies say Alzheimer disease.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Pear Cherry Tomato - Delightfully firm, pear-shaped cherry tomato. Great for Salsa, fresh eating, garnishes and slicing for salads. Very sweet, mild flavour. Very prolific and tasty.   Mountain Princess Tomato  - Tasty, trusty heirloom tomato that produces 3 to 6 ounce (3 to 4 in.), low acid fruits with thin skins, on strong healthy compact plants. Excellent for container and cool climate conditions. Open pollinated and determinate.   Yellow Pear Tomato - Indeterminate plants produce loads of sweet mellow flavoured 1.5 inch pear shaped yellow fruits. Great for fresh eating, salads,garnishes or for preserves. Get ready for a large tasty harvest.
Red Pear Cherry Tomato   Mountain Princess Tomato   Yellow Pear Tomato
(Lycopersicon)   (Lycopersicon esculentum)   (Lycopersicon)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 1:30:14 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139