SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Tomato
Seed #: 518   ( Edit )
Common Name: Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato
Latin Name: Lycopersicon esculentum
Variety: Sub Arctic Maxi (Det)
Colour: Orange Red
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June-Oct. 48-60 Days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 65cm - 100cm (26" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.33
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sub Arctic Maxi Tomato


Notes: A very early producing bush type plant that does not need pruning. 2 to 3" orange-red tomatoes are born in clusters on very sturdy plants. This variety is perfect for growing in cool and Northern areas with short seasons and for early crops in all areas.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results.


Habitat: Full Sun and evenly moist. Does well orange-red or in a greenhouse. Very prolific needs ample space and staking are recommended as it may topple when heavy with harvest.


Medicinal: Like all tomatoes they are high in vitamin A and C. They aid in cardiovascular health and some studies say Alzheimer disease.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Ghost Cherry Tomato - Ghost Cherry produces clusters of 1-1.5   White Rabbit Tomato (Rare) - Heritage and Rare. Delightful as Coyote White but on the milder side. Sweet ,thin skins, no cracking, and as the name may imply, a prolific producer of glorious pale yellow orbs, that almost melt in your mouth.   Yellow Pear Tomato - Indeterminate plants produce loads of sweet mellow flavoured 1.5 inch pear shaped yellow fruits. Great for fresh eating, salads,garnishes or for preserves. Get ready for a large tasty harvest.
Ghost Cherry Tomato   White Rabbit Tomato (Rare)   Yellow Pear Tomato
(Solanum lycopersicum)   (Heritage and Rare)   (Lycopersicon)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 3:54:47 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12