SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Tomato
Seed #: 519   ( Edit )
Common Name: Tasmanian Chocolate Beefsteak Tomato
Latin Name: Lycopersicum solanum
Variety: Tasmanian Chocolate (Semi-det.Dwarf)
Colour: Chocolate Red
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July-Aug.(75 Days)
Site: Full Sun
Height: 65cm - 125cm (26" - 49")
Spread: 30cm - 65cm (12" - 26")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.33
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Tasmanian Chocolate Beefsteak Tomato


Notes: Don not miss out on this incredible tomato. It is the best Beefsteak choice for color and flavour.These Beefsteak tomatoes ripen to a deep chocolate red colour up to one pound each in size with great flavour. Tasmanian Chocolate is a dwarf type semi-determinate variety making it perfect for smaller garden spaces and containers. It usually stays 2-3 ft. tall but may reach 4 ft. in long season areas.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for best results.


Habitat: Full Sun and evenly moist. semi-determinate Very prolific needs ample space and staking are recommended as it may topple when heavy with the fruit.


Medicinal: Like all tomatoes they are high in vitamin A and C. They aid in cardiovascular health and some studies say Alzheimer disease.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Ghost Cherry Tomato - Ghost Cherry produces clusters of 1-1.5   White Rabbit Tomato (Rare) - Heritage and Rare. Delightful as Coyote White but on the milder side. Sweet ,thin skins, no cracking, and as the name may imply, a prolific producer of glorious pale yellow orbs, that almost melt in your mouth.   Black Cherry Tomato - Mixing these delicious vining black cherry tomatoes with a yellow and red variety add colour tomatoes garden as well as your dinner and salad plates. Beyond Coyote White is my favourite of this variety. Its ample harvest and smooth, thin skin and sweet taste are a sure-fire winner with your taste buds and your pride.
Ghost Cherry Tomato   White Rabbit Tomato (Rare)   Black Cherry Tomato
(Solanum lycopersicum)   (Heritage and Rare)   (Heritage Tomato)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 3:35:47 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12