SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 52
Common Name: Columbine Purple
Latin Name: Aquilegia
Variety: Black Barlow
Colour: Deep Purple
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone & up)
Zone: & up
Blooms: May to June
Site: Shade or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Columbine Purple


Notes: Superb deep purple pleated flowers that make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade.


Instructions: Sow outside. No Cover. Germination is 21 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Columbine Mix   Dahlia Mix   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Aquilegia)   (Dahlia variabilis)   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/28/2020 5:45:14 AM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230