SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Tomato
Seed #: 520
Common Name: Moon Glow Tomato  
Latin Name: Solanum lycopersicum
Variety: Moon Glow (Ind.)
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July-Oct. 75 Days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 100cm - 200cm (39" - 79")
Spread: 50cm - 100cm (20" - 39")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Moon Glow Tomato


Notes: Moon Glow produces medium to large size, beautiful bright neon orange tomatoes with high yields. A very attractive, sweet, tasty and versatile variety that stores well and is great fresh. Fruits are 3-4' big and 3-4 ounces in weight with a meaty texture making it excellent for slicing.


Instructions: Sow indoors 1 to 2 cm deep, 2 to 3 months before transplanting outside. After seedlings have set 2 sets of true leaves transplant to small containers until the plant is established. It is now safe to transplant it once more to its final home. Containers work well for many tomatoes, allowing them to be moved in inclement weather. Does very well in a greenhouse but not required. Outdoor sowing requires direct sowing after the last frost and thin to suit your space. Good drainage. Full Sun (6 to 8 hours) and even moisture are recommended for the best results.


Habitat: Full Sun and evenly moist well-drained soil will ensure a healthy harvest. Does very well in large containers and greenhouses.


Medicinal: Like all tomatoes, they are high in vitamins A and C. They aid in cardiovascular health and some studies say Alzheimer's disease.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mountain Princess Tomato  - Tasty, trusty heirloom tomato that produces 3 to 6 ounce (3 to 4 in.), low acid fruits with thin skins, on strong healthy compact plants. Excellent for container and cool climate conditions. Open pollinated and determinate.   Red Pear Cherry Tomato - Delightfully firm, pear-shaped cherry tomato. Great for Salsa, fresh eating, garnishes and slicing for salads. Very sweet, mild flavour. Very prolific and tasty.   Tomato- Amish - Amish paste tomato is an heirloom indeterminate. These tall indeterminate plants will need support as it produces bountiful crops of 8 to 12-ounce fruits. They are richly flavoured, sweet, meaty and just juicy enough to make the very best sauces, soups and even ketchup!
Shapes can vary from standard to oxheart shape.
Mountain Princess Tomato   Red Pear Cherry Tomato   Tomato- Amish
(Lycopersicon esculentum)   (Lycopersicon)   (Lycopersicon esculentam)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 12:52:41 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139