SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 521
Common Name: Hopi Blue Corn
Latin Name: Zea mays
Variety: Hopi Blue
Colour: Purple/Blue
Temperature: 12C - 20C (54F - 68F) (Zone 2 & up)
Blooms: 85-105 Days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 200cm (59" - 79")
Spread: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Hopi Blue Corn


Notes: Produces nice long ears up to 9" long with purple/blue kernels. Makes a nice sweet corn when picked young. This plant was a traditional food staple of the Hopi people and was used to produce blue flour or tortillas, soups and corn breads. Makes beautiful fall decorations as well.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May. Warm weather crop. Optimum germination temperature is 65 degrees.Germinates in 7-14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!   Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.   Beans - Stevenson Blue Eye  - An old and rare, yellow pole bean bearing tender, flavorful crops. Use as a dried bean in soups and hot dishes. Harvest when pods are swollen. For a continuous crop, make successive plantings every 2 to 3 weeks until late summer.
Beans - Kidney   Winter Turnip   Beans - Stevenson Blue Eye
(Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Brassica napus)   (Heirloom)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 8:03:00 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12