SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 522
Common Name: Spilanthes  
Latin Name: Acmella oleracea
Variety: Electric Daisy Buzz Buttons
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 20C - 24C (68F - 75F) (Zone 9)
Blooms: June-Frost
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 35cm (8" - 14")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 65 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Spilanthes


Notes: Spilanthes is a tropical perennial in its native Brazil and Africa but is grown as an annual ornamental flower and herb in cooler areas. It grows in a compact mound and produces lots of yellow button flowers with deep red-brown eyes. Eating the leaves and flowers especially produces a short-lived tingly and then numbing effect. Also known as Buzz Buttons, Electric Buttons, Szechuan Buttons and Para Cress.


Instructions: Do not cover seeds that need light to germinate. Germ. 7-14 Days, Prefers rich moist soil and appreciates shade during the hottest parts of the day.


History: Also known as Toothache Plant


Medicinal: Traditionally used to treat tooth-ache, earache, gum disease, Lyme disease and Malaria as well as a stimulant and tonic. The active ingredient in Spilanthes is Spilanthol.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Agastache Mint (purple) - Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite.  The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes minty. Outstanding as a garnish.   Wild Celery - This fast-growing biennial (perennial in warmer climates)plant 
will produce tall sturdy hollow stacks with a licorice flavour, which can be steamed or candied for baking.
 Wild Celery provides habitat for Swallowtail Butterfly larvae and adult pollen feeders Use fresh leaves in soups, salads and stews. Also a producer of a deep green dye.   Basil - Genovese  -  These beauties produce spicy, heavily scented and flavoured leaves perfect for fresh pesto sauces. Dark green large leaves on tall plants that are slow to flower assisting in long harvest and excellent production. Hint: Use room temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Like most herbs is also deer resistant. Planting in pots allows you to move your basil during inclement weather.
Agastache Mint (purple)   Wild Celery   Basil - Genovese
(Agastache foeniculum)   (Angelica archangelica)   (Ocimum basilcum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:49:24 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214