SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 523
Common Name: Beet - Golden
Latin Name: Beta vulgaris
Variety: Detroit Golden Beet
Colour: Golden Orange
Temperature: 5C - 15C (41F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55-65 Days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Quantity: 65 Seeds
Price: $3.99



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beet - Golden


Notes: Sweeter and less "Earthy" tasting than Detroit Red Beets when eaten raw. Golden Beets are globe shaped and a golden orange colour when ripe turning buttercup yellow when cooked. The stems are superb in stir-fries and stews while the leaves are a tasty, nutritious addition to mixed salads.


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 cm deep. Germination 10 to 12 days.Sow in early spring, 3 to 4 weeks before the last frost. Growing during hot temperature periods should be avoided to prevent bolting.


Medicinal: As a herbal medicine Beet is used to treat a wide of ailments relating to digestion and the blood. Don't throw away the green leafy tops as they can be cooked like spinach Rich in beta-carotene, folic acid, chlorophyll, potassium, vitamin C, and iron. Beetroot is a traditional treatment used with leukemia patients. Beetroot contains an amino acid betaine which has anti cancer properties. Red beet therapy, consisting of consuming of approximately two pounds of raw, mashed beets daily, has been favourably reported for cases of leukemia and tumours (includes cancer). Favourable research results have also been reported in beets aiding in the prevention of colon and stomach cancer.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Green Arrow - Pods are born in pairs, which makes picking easy. Heavy yields and superb flavour. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre.
Provide support for best results. Excellent for freezing.   Walking Stick Cabbage - A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along with the stock as needed. Provide moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom-up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.   Green Onions - Evergreen  - This non-bulbing onion is the best choice for green onion for fresh consumption. Produces clusters of five to ten-inch long stalks, with crisp silver-white stalks. Grow in light, friable soil for best results. This Evergreen bunching onions have a fairly high cold hardiness level which affords the ability to be planted in early Spring or Fall planting.
Peas - Green Arrow   Walking Stick Cabbage   Green Onions - Evergreen
(Pisum sativum)   (Brassica oleracea longata)   (allium cepa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:44:18 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57