SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 524
Common Name: Butterfly Milkweed
Latin Name: Asclepia tuberosa
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 10C - 25C (50F - 77F) (Zone 2 & up)
Zone: 2 & up
Blooms: June - August
Site:
Height: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Spread: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant

In Transition


Cannot ship to the USA
Butterfly Milkweed


Notes: Provides habitat for and attracts Butterfly's, Hummingbirds, Bees and other beneficial insects. Grows well in well-drained sandy soils producing brilliant orange flower bunches from June through August. Deer resistant and low maintenance plants.


Instructions: It is important that butterfly weed seeds experience several months of cold, moist conditions in order to germinate properly. You may start butterfly weed seed indoors or out. For outdoor sowing, begin with a prepared bed and a sowing in late fall (mid-November). Germination in 7-35 Days Indoor or out scatter the seeds evenly over the surface and press them lightly into the soil. Cover them lightly with a 2mm of germination mixture and moisten the surface thoroughly. The best way to propagate Butterfly Weed is to let it resow itself naturally. Once planted it does not like to be disturbed so transplanting is not always the most effective.


Medicinal: All parts of this plant are poisonous if ingested, which is what provides Butterflies with their advantage through the immunity they have developed.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.   Lychnis - This perennial forms dense clumps of silver-white foliage and multi-branched, gray-green stems and produces masses of deep to moderate pink blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant and are known to be deer resistant.
Snow in Summer   Pyrethrum Daisy   Lychnis
(Cerastium tomentosum)   (tanacetum coccineum)   (Lychnis coronaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/25/2020 5:51:47 PM
Your IP: 52.3.228.47