SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 527
Common Name: Mizuna Red Mustard Greens  
Latin Name: Brassica juncea
Variety: Ruby Streaks
Colour: Deep Purple
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 40-49 Days
Site: Full Sun/Part shade
Height: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Spread: 10cm - 50cm (4" - 20")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant

In Transition


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Mizuna Red Mustard Greens


Notes: Green leaves with dark purple veining with black purple leaves in cooler weather. Produces deeply lobed leaves with a spicy hot flavour. Great in mixed salads, to add flavour to sandwiches and in stir-fries.Perfect for the winter garden because of its excellent resistance to cold.40-49 days to maturity and 20-24 days for baby greens.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep. Germination in 5-10 Days


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Champion - Bright red, round and crisp heritage variety that matures in only 20 days. Rich in Vitamin A & C they are great in all types of salads or as a decorative garnish. Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug. As this variety is so quick to produce staggered plantings can provide fresh radishes all season long.   Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.   Squash - This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the  Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a  sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish.
Radish - Champion   Winter Turnip   Squash
(Raphanus sativus)   (Brassica napus)   (Cucurbita moschata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:51:10 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57