SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 531
Common Name: Cabbage
Latin Name: Brassica oleracea
Variety: Red Acre
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 25C (50F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 75 Days
Site: Zone 2
Height: 25cm - 40cm (10" - 16")
Spread: 45cm - 65cm (18" - 26")
Quantity: 55 Seeds
Price: $3.99



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cabbage


Notes: Red Acre cabbage produces 6" to 7" or 3 lb. reddish-purple heads on beautifully attractive plants that are smaller and earlier producing than other cabbages making it perfect for smaller gardens. Very tasty and especially suited for fresh eating and in coleslaw. This variety also has good resistance to cabbage yellowing.


Instructions: Cabbage is another member of the Brassica family that is full of nutrients, including vitamins A, B1, B2, and C, as well as various antioxidants. Sow indoors beginning in March and transplant outdoors from April to the end of July. Overwintering cabbage is sown outdoors during July. Optimal soil temperature: 10-30C - 50-85F. Seeds should germinate in 7-10 days. Sow 5mm deep, under very bright light. Space transplants 45-60cm or 18-24 apart in rows 60-90cm or 24-36 apart.


Habitat: Prefers evenly moist humus-rich soil. All Brassicas benefit from chamomile, dill, mint, rosemary, and sage. Avoid planting near eggplants, peppers, potatoes, or tomatoes.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Watermelon - A watermelon is to know what the angels eat, Mark Twain proclaimed. This watermelon produces round striped fruit 6 to 8 inches across with bright red sweet flesh, thin rinds and small seeds. A good producer of fairly compact plants that can be grown on a trellis or on the ground. Melons require 7 to 9 hours of direct sunlight daily. They grow best when the soil temperature is 21 degrees or higher. Mulch, even moisture and warm soil is key to success.
  Daikon Radish - Daikon radish (Japanese for large root)produces large white carrot shaped roots with mild spicy flavour. Roots and tops are both edible. Grow in moist , deeply dug, moderately fertile soil   Beet - Detroit Red - Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well!
The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.
Watermelon   Daikon Radish   Beet - Detroit Red
(Citrullus lanatus)   (Rhaphanus sativus)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:37:26 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57