SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 532
Common Name: Cabbage
Latin Name: Brassica oleracea
Variety: All Seasons
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 25C (50F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 87 Days
Site: Zone 2
Height: 35cm - 45cm (14" - 18")
Spread: 70cm - 100cm (28" - 39")
Quantity: 45 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cabbage


Notes: Called All Seasons because of its cold and heat resistance this variety produces large 10-11"wide, firm, round green heads with slightly flattened tops. Resistant to cabbage yellowing.


Instructions: Cabbage is another member of the Brassica family that is full of nutrients, including vitamins A, B1, B2, and C, as well as various antioxidants. Sow indoors beginning in March and transplant outdoors from April to the end of July. Overwintering cabbage is sown outdoors during July. Optimal soil temperature: 10-30C or 50-85F. Seeds should germinate in 7-10 days. Sow 5mm or deep, under very bright light. Space transplants 45-60cm or 18-24″ apart in rows 60-90cm or 24-36″ apart.


Habitat: Prefers evenly moist humus-rich soil. All Brassicas benefit from chamomile, dill, mint, rosemary, and sage. Avoid planting near eggplants, peppers, potatoes, or tomatoes.


History: All Seasons was first listed by J.J.H. Gregory & Son, of Marblehead, Mass in 1886. A few years later it makes an appearance in Burpee's 1890 Farm Annual as "Novelty" under the name "The Vandergaw" Excellent addition!


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Green Onions - Evergreen  - This non-bulbing onion is the best choice for green onion for fresh consumption. Produces clusters of five to ten-inch long stalks, with crisp silver-white stalks. Grow in light, friable soil for best results. This Evergreen bunching onions have a fairly high cold hardiness level which affords the ability to be planted in early Spring or Fall planting.   Squash - This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the  Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a  sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish. 
  Onion - Welsh  - Also known as Japanese bunching onion or scallion. This onion does not produce bulbs but instead clumps of large hollow leaves, up to 50 cm tall, and is cold hardy. A plentiful early option of using flowering chives or other onion greens in salad, sandwiches and other dishes. Provides white globe-shaped flowers in late Spring making it a desirable pest deterring companion plant. Deer resistant!
Green Onions - Evergreen   Squash   Onion - Welsh
(allium cepa)   (Cucurbita moschata)   (Allium fistulosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:03:54 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57