SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 533
Common Name: Lettuce - Buttercrunch   
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Buttercrunch
Colour: Green
Temperature: 4C - 19C (39F - 66F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 Days
Site: Zone 2
Height: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Spread: 18cm - 30cm (7" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Lettuce - Buttercrunch


Notes: Buttercrunch produces thick and crisp yet tender sweet medium green leaves formed in a loose rosette shape. This variety is well suited to Summer growing because of its heat resistance.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep at 20 cm apart. For season-long harvest sow successive crops every 2 weeks or each time you harvest depending on your families consumption. Plants can be single leaf harvested, cut 1" above the base or pull entire plant.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peppers Jalepeno - These small traditional jalapeno peppers are about 3   Beet - Golden - Sweeter and less   Peas - Tall Telephone  - Heirloom (1885) These tall climbing Vines (6-8ft) produce lots of excellent late-ripening 3' pod with 6 - 8 peas each. Perfect for fresh eating or freezing. The crop produces continuously rather than all at once for prolonged harvests. Also known as Alderman Sweet Pea. Mildew resistant.
Peppers Jalepeno   Beet - Golden   Peas - Tall Telephone
()   (Beta vulgaris)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:06:58 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214