SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 535
Common Name: Lettuce Summer Bibb
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Summer Bibb
Colour: Light Green
Temperature: 4C - 19C (39F - 66F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 43 Days
Site: Zone 2
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!



1@$2.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lettuce Summer Bibb


Notes: Summer Bibb is a very quick growing variety with good heat resistance for Summer growing. Produces lightly bunched naturally blanched heads of very clean crisp and tasty green leaves dotted with season-long red spots.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep at 20-30 cm apart. For season-long harvest sow successive crops (plant every 2 weeks) or each time you harvest depending on your family's consumption.


History: Lt. John B. Bibb served in the War of 1812, represented Logan County in the Kentucky House of Representatives and the state Senate from 1827 to 1834. Lt. Bibb was also an amateur horticulturist and developed the Bibb lettuce we know and love today. However, it wasn't offered commercially until 1935.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Celery - Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.   Brussel Sprouts - Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, which look like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when the pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only one type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.   Radish - Champion - Bright red, round and crisp heritage variety that matures in only 20 days. Rich in Vitamin A & C they are great in all types of salads or as a decorative garnish. Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug. As this variety is so quick to produce staggered plantings can provide fresh radishes all season long.
Celery   Brussel Sprouts   Radish - Champion
(Apium graveolens)   (Brassica oleacae)   (Raphanus sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:43:34 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57