SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 536
Common Name: Lettuce Lolla Rosa
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Lolla Rosa
Colour: Red
Temperature: 4C - 19C (39F - 66F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 72 Days
Site: Zone 2 and up
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)



1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lettuce Lolla Rosa


Notes: Looks beautiful in mixed salads and as a garnish. Lolla Rosa lettuce produces showy red leaves with frilled edges that are high in nutrients and mild in flavour. The plants form very loose 7 inch wide heads that are slow to bolt, producing over a long period of time and are perfect for cut and come again harvests.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep at 20-30 cm apart. For season-long harvest sow successive crops by planting every 2 weeks or each time you harvest depending on your family's consumption.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cucumber - Armenian Painted Serpent - Produces delicious mild tasting cucumbers with light green skins and dark green ribbing. Best flavour when harvested at 15 to an 18-inch stage, but will grow huge, curled fruits if left to mature. Excellent mildew resistance. Also, know as Armenian cucumber or Snake Melon.
Amazing conversation piece to the new and seasoned gardeners alike.   Rainbow Swiss Chard - We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.
The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.   Asparagus - These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable.
It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.
Cucumber - Armenian Painted Serpent   Rainbow Swiss Chard   Asparagus
(Cucumis melo.)   (Beta vulgaris)   (Asparagus officinalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:10:31 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57