SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 538
Common Name: Dianthus - Rainbow Loveliness
Latin Name: floriferous dianthus
Variety: Rainbow Loveliness
Colour: Mixed
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2 & up)
Zone: 2 & up
Blooms: June to September
Site: Zone 3 +
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 10cm - 40cm (4" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Dianthus - Rainbow Loveliness


Notes: Frilly, fragrant and delicate but so easy to grow. Produces beautiful scented fairy-like flowers in its first year but its true show is in its second and subsequent years when it encompasses your garden in a heavenly scent. Gorgeous in bouquets.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep indoors for an early start and more blooms in the first year. Can be direct sown in Spring well after the last frost has passed. Germination is 5 to 14 days.


History: Native mainly to Europe and Asia, with a few species extending south to North Africa, and even one species (D. repens) in arctic North America. Dianthus and was cited by the Greek botanist Theophrastus. The colour pink is said to be named after the flowers frilled edge. The verb "to pink" dates from the 14th century and means "to decorate with a perforated pattern.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as an annual or stored tubers.
 Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.   Lychnis Maltese Cross - Striking red 3-inch flower globes against bright green, lance shaped leaves, borne on stiffly erect stems. Plant in masses for the optimum wow factor.
Red Hot Poker   Dahlia Mix   Lychnis Maltese Cross
(Kniphophia)   (Dahlia variabilis)   (Lychnus chalcedonica)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 7:11:47 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26