SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 539
Common Name: Red Cardinal Vine
Latin Name: Ipomoea sloteri
Variety: Cardinal Climber
Colour: red
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2 & up)
Blooms: 100
Site: Zone 3
Height: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Spread: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Red Cardinal Vine

Red Cardinal Vine


Notes: This distinctly Cardinal Red beauty has a delightful wild side. Once established Red Cardinal vine is vigorous and lengthy with its growth and bloom period. It loves to be trellised and makes a great centrepiece or even a backdrop in your garden space. It will climb whatever you choose. The taller the structure, the more intense the display. Hummingbirds are especially fond of it and will frequent it regularly.


Instructions: Sow these seeds about 1/4 inch deep. Keep evenly moist but not consistently wet for best germination results. Cardinal Vine doesn't like prolonged periods of dryness so mulching their base provides an environment it thrives in. Cardinal vine does not like to be transplanted and does best when directly sown, after danger of frost to plant seeds outdoors. Scarification or any easier method is to soak them overnight. Seeds should germinate within 15 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.   Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of  seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.
Gloriosa Daisy   Sunflower   Sunflower - Superflora
(Rudbeckia hirta)   (Helianthus annuus)   (Helianthus annum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/28/2020 6:07:11 AM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230