SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 54
Common Name: African Daisy
Latin Name: Dimorphotheca sinuata
Variety: Heirloom Variety
Colour: Yellow & Orange
Temperature: 16C - 20C (61F - 68F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Shade or Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Seeds per pack: 25
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
African Daisy


Notes: Native African plant that thrives in full sun, dry soil and cool conditions. Trailing habits make a great spreading plant and allows use in baskets and low borders. Works well as a cut flower!


Instructions: Sow 1 to 2 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Sunflower - Superflora  - Easy to grow. A delight for children and good for the garden as it attracts beneficial wildlife. Produces a flower stem at every node making it perfect for plentiful cut flowers and producing high oil content birdseed. Very sturdy in poor soil.   Gloriosa Daisy - Produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. Attracts bees and butterflies and is a wonderful cut-flower.
Datura   Sunflower - Superflora   Gloriosa Daisy
(Datura inoxia)   (Helianthus annum)   (Rudbeckia hirta)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/30/2020 10:05:21 PM
Your IP: 34.205.93.2