SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 541
Common Name: Jerusalem Sage  
Latin Name: phlomis
Colour: green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Spread: 90cm - 120cm (35" - 47")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Jerusalem Sage


Notes: An unusual and attractive deer resistant and drought tolerant plant that produces sturdy branches with tiered bunches of buttery yellow hooded flowers, that are great for cutting or drying. Displaying attractive olive green heart-shaped soft leaves. Performs well in poor well-drained soils.


Instructions: Direct sow 0.5cm deep or easily sown indoors for transplant 4 weeks before the last frost. If sown indoors keep in bright light.


History: Native to the Middle East


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lemon Balm - Lemon-scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.    Agastache Mint (purple) - Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite.  The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes minty. Outstanding as a garnish.   Fennel - Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour.  Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.
Lemon Balm   Agastache Mint (purple)   Fennel
(Melissa officinalis)   (Agastache foeniculum)   (Foeniculum vulgare)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:53:01 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214