SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 542   ( Edit )
Common Name: Bells of Ireland  
Latin Name: moluccella laevis
Colour: Green and white
Temperature: 10C - 21C (50F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: July to October
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 65cm (24" - 26")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Bells of Ireland


Notes: Long prized for its unique green spires of bell-shaped flowers on a central stock reaching two feet high. Excellent for cutting and dried arrangements. Highly resistant to deer. Easy care and drought tolerant, especially when mulched.


Instructions: Direct sow with no cover in early spring, as soon as the soil can be worked. Or, start seeds indoors in late autumn and set out the seedlings while the soil is still cool. Germinates in 10 to 12 days.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and full sun location are best. Mulch for water conservation and nutrient replacement. Appreciates wind protection or being staked in windy locations.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow  tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut-flower or wild flowers. Self sowing.   Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.   Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.
Yellow Foxglove   Delphinium   Lychnus
(Digitalis lutea )   (Delphinium)   (Lychnus coronaria)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/29/2020 2:57:52 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12