SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 543   ( Edit )
Common Name: Delphinium - Pink  
Latin Name: delphinium
Variety: Pink Blush
Colour: pastel pink
Temperature: 15C - 25C (59F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: June to September
Site: Zone 3
Height: 170cm - 175cm (67" - 69")
Spread: 30cm - 70cm (12" - 28")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Delphinium - Pink


Notes: This soft pink beauty is a wonderful early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning bi-colour and tri-colour flowers. (Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favourite.


Instructions: Sow 3 mm deep in early Spring indoors or you can direct sow when all chance of frost has passed. Once established mulch to insulate, provide nutrients and to mark the area when the plant dies back into the ground. Easy to grow. Deadhead only after the flowers and parts of the plant have died back. Doing this too early robs the perennial of its chance to reabsorb the nutrients from its leaves which it stores back into the root system providing abundant energy for next seasons splendour. Germinates 7 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Prairie Mallow - Perfect for naturalizing in moist landscapers and borders. Mallow enjoys full sun but will tolerate some shade in warmer climates. It's attractively divided, hairy foliage produces tall spikes of pink saucer-shaped blooms, make it a useful cut-flower and filler. Keep soil moist to encourage stronger yield. You may also cut back after 1st flowering to encourage a second bloom period. This plant has attractively divided foliage producing tall spikes of white hollyhock like fragrant blooms.   Money Plant - Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper thin, round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.   Angels Fishing Rod - These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce  asoft pink bell shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. These plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.
Prairie Mallow   Money Plant   Angels Fishing Rod
(Sidalcea campestris)   (lunaria annua)   (Dierama pulcherrimum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 12:00:43 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12