SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 544
Common Name: Bear Breeches
Latin Name: Acanthus mollis
Variety: Summer Beauty
Colour: bi-colour
Temperature: 10C - 25C (50F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: June - August
Site: Zone 3 and up
Height: 100cm - 130cm (39" - 51")
Spread: 90cm - 100cm (35" - 39")
Quantity: 6 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Temporarily out of stock
Bear Breeches


Notes: A hot seller for those shady areas. Acanthus has large, glossy green leaves that are highly deer resistant. Acanthus then unleashes tall, showy bi-coloured spires of white and deep purple flowers.


Instructions: After a month in your fridge, presoak 1-2 days for faster and easier germination. Worth the effort if you are looking to fill that tough to fill, part shade area of your garden, with a tall striking plant. Direct sow after all chance of frost has passed. Space about 6 inches apart. Germination is 21 to 49 days at 15 to 20 degrees.


Habitat: Fertile, well-drained soil. Known for its ability to flower in part shade, but may bloom less if there aren't at least 3 hours of sun. Benefits from the morning sun so is often used in those tough to plant areas. Do not cut back for the winter, but cut off any damaged leaves in the spring if needed. Divide in spring every 4-5 years. Tolerates most soils, but prefers moist, fertile, well-drained soils.


History: Genus name comes from the Greek word akantha meaning spine in reference to the toothed edges on leaves in some species.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.   Shasta Daisy - Easy to grow, these tough plants produce single and semi-double blooms up to seven inches across! Fantastic in almost any conditions or soil. Shasta daisy is drought tolerant, deer resistant and self-sows easily making them a great addition to any wildflower or rural garden. Cut them back immediately after flowering to encourage a second crop.   Sweet Rocket - A long lived, easy to grow, early blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self sows; considered invasive in some areas.
Foxglove - Pink   Shasta Daisy   Sweet Rocket
(Digitalis purpurea)   (Chrysanthemum maxi.)   (Hesperis matronalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 1:03:55 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12