SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 545
Common Name: Bi-color Lupine Mix
Latin Name:
Colour: Purple & White (true bi-color)
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 2 & up)
Zone: 2 & up
Blooms: June to September
Site: Zone 3
Height: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 45 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant

In Transition


Temporarily out of stock
Bi-color Lupine Mix


Notes: Produces an abundance of full erect spires making it a perfect choice for that easy care garden you dream of. Snip the early blooms to encourage a flush of colour. Thin foliage out on established plants for healthier plants


Instructions: Easy to grow and care for. Scarify & soak 24 hours prior to sowing for quicker germination results. Sow indoors 6 weeks before the last frost or in more temperate climates sowing in late fall outdoors will encourage first-year blooms. Germination is 14 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large white tubular flowers with gently speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing and plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or wild flowers.   Alyssum - Brilliant golden yellow, hardy, low maintenance, drought tolerant and deer resistant perennial for borders and rock gardens. Creates masses of bright golden yellow flowers on low growing plants in May. Great for early color in your Spring garden.   Yarrow - Used for centuries for medicinal purposes, these plants produce clusters of tiny pink flowers, on soft, lacey, aromatic foliage. Excellent for use in fresh or dried flower bouquets and grows well in poor dry soil. Herbal tea from the flowering plant can be made to treat colds, fever & indigestion. Yarrow has also been noted for its use in slowing external bleeding when leaves are crushed and wrapped around the wounded area. Native Americans depended on it for all of the above and more. Easy to grow.
Foxglove   Alyssum   Yarrow
(digitalis purpurea alba)   (Alyssum saxatile)   (Achillea millefolium)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 6:12:19 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12