SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 546
Common Name: Safflower Mix  
Latin Name: carthamus tinctorius
Variety: heirloom
Colour: yellow and orange
Temperature: 10C - 35C (50F - 95F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Zone 3
Height: 60cm - 90cm (24" - 35")
Spread: 30cm - 70cm (12" - 28")
Quantity: 10 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Safflower Mix


Notes: An ancient heirloom plant that is grown for its oil, for a saffron substitute and for its brilliantly coloured dye. You will fall in love with this extremely easy to grow these plants for their abundant, feathery, thistle-like, bright yellow and orange flowers. These deer resistant plants are excellent cut flowers.


Instructions: Sow the safflower seeds 2 to 3 cm deep in rows 15 to 20 cm apart when the soil temperature is at least 10 degrees, in April or May. Expect the seedlings to emerge from the soil in one to three weeks. When starting Safflower seeds indoors, sow about 8 weeks prior to transplanting outdoors after the last frost of the season. Safflower enjoys full sun and well-drained soil.


Habitat: Safflower prefers full sun and drier soils once established. Deer resistant.


History: Native to western Asia.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Zinnia - A  tough plant and easy to grow. Producing a mix of single, semi and fully double flowers, in shades of pinks, scarlet, yellow, orange and cream, lavender and white. Perfect for middle placements in beds and superior in colours for cut flower arrangements.   Love in a Mist - Direct sow this attractive, easy to grow pale blue, white or lilac on delicate green foliage. They are a great cut flower filler and seed pods from these plants are used in dried flower arrangements. If some flowers are left to seed, they will self-sow making them a great wildflower. Easy to maintain.   Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicatingly sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place it in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.
Zinnia   Love in a Mist   Evening Scented Stock
(Zinnia elegans)   (Nigella damascena)   (Matthiola Bicornis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:30:10 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214