SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 547
Common Name: Dianthus - Frilly
Latin Name: dianthus plumaris
Variety: Sweet Summer Frill
Colour: pinks and whites
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2 & up)
Zone: 2 & up
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 10cm - 40cm (4" - 16")
Spread: 15cm - 40cm (6" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



Cannot ship to the USA
Dianthus - Frilly


Notes: These compact plants produce loads of sweet, spicy scented flowers in white, a range of pinks and red.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep indoors for an early start and more blooms in the first year. Can be direct sown in Spring well after the last frost has passed. Germination is 5 to 14 days.


History: Native mainly to Europe and Asia, with a few species extending south to North Africa, and even one species (D. repens) in arctic North America. Dianthus and was cited by the Greek botanist Theophrastus. The colour pink is said to be named after the flowers frilled edge. The verb "to pink" dates from the 14th century and means "to decorate with a perforated pattern.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Foxglove Mix - This variety produces spires of white and pink tubular florets with vividly speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing fall sowing. Plants are hardy biennials. Useful in a wildflower garden as it self-sows easily. Ancients founded the medicinal uses that are still used today in the treatment of heart problems. Hummingbirds love the early and late blooms. Cut flowering stems down to the ground to encourage second spikes.   Pyrethrum Daisy -  Trusty early blooming perennial and long lasting cut flower that is deer resistant and drought tolerant. Striking daisy like flowers, on strong stems, from slighty scented, feathery foliage in a range of pink and magenta shades.Great focal point for garden spaces and bouquets.
Easy to grow and care for.
Columbine Mix   Foxglove Mix   Pyrethrum Daisy
(Aquilegia)   (Digitalis )   (tanacetum coccineum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/26/2020 10:43:59 AM
Your IP: 54.237.183.249