SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 548
Common Name: Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix  
Latin Name:
Variety: Spanish Mix
Colour: white and purple mix
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to August
Site: Zone 3
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix


Notes: Produces an eye-catching mix of white and purple lavender. These are strong, frost tolerant compact plants that are stunning as a fresh bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for its calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after. Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.


Instructions: Stratify(keep in a cold place like the fridge) for 4 weeks. Sow 2mm deep indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last frost. Germination is 14 to 21 days


Habitat: Lavender grows well in any soil. However, for optimal harvest, a dry, sandy and well-drained soil in an alkaline range is best.


History: The Latin name Lavandula derives from the verb lavare, meaning "to wash," And although Lavender is a favourite of many gardeners all over the world, it is indigenous to the Meditteranean. In the middle ages, it was used as an aphrodisiac, an aide to soothe hysteria and protect linens from moths.


Medicinal: Many herbalists in the previous and current century have employed lavender as an antispasmodic, stimulant and as a carminative. It is used to quiet coughs and is an aid in soothing eczema, psoriasis. When added to baths is great for soothing mild neuralgia pains. Note that the use of lavender teas as a herbal remedy should be done in moderation.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Jerusalem Sage - An unusual and attractive deer resistant and drought tolerant plant that produces sturdy branches with tiered bunches of buttery yellow hooded flowers, that are great for cutting or drying. Displaying attractive olive green heart-shaped soft leaves. Performs well in poor well-drained soils.   Basil - Lime  - Rare and desired edible herb. Lime Basil is unique on its own but, very much compliments, the already well-known lemon basil by kicking it up with that additional tang of fresh flavour. Lime basil has a sweet citrus scent with a strong citrus taste. Excellent for flavouring in dressings, sauces, pesto and desserts. In the herb garden, it serves as a great fragrant border or even in a patio pot. The bonus benefits of Lime Basil are its deer and rabbit resistance and its magnet-like ability to attract bees and butterflies.   Lemon Balm - Lemon-scented flavour make this plant an excellent garnish and a delicious tea for colds. Also effective as a companion plant or bug barrier.

When watering the seed that needs light to germinate, it is important that you either use a spray bottle to keep the soil moist or water from the bottom by using a tray and filling the tray with water that allows the soil to soak up the water from the bottom up. Not using one of the 2 ways suggested may push the seed into the soil which will not allow optimal light conditions for proper germination. Also, be sure to sow Lemon Balm in bunches of 3,5 or 7 seeds to create a clumping effect as showing only one seed will only provide one small plant, that will take a longer time to allow for harvest or to create the desired bug barrier effect.  Lemon balm has a short rootstock is and the stems are square and branch out at each joint. The leaves are heart-shaped, toothed and emit an amazingly sweet lemon fragrance when bruised. Their distinct lemon taste makes them a perfect choice for tea. Lemon Balms flowers in small loose bunches from June to October.
Jerusalem Sage   Basil - Lime   Lemon Balm
(phlomis)   (Ocimum americanum)   (Melissa officinalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:22:43 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214