SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 549
Common Name: Holy Basil  
Latin Name: ocimum tenuiflorum
Variety: Medicinal Basil
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 25C (50F - 77F) (Zone 2 & up)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Zone 3
Height: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Spread: 10cm - 100cm (4" - 39")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Holy Basil


Notes: Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.


Instructions: Start seeds indoors. Sow 1 cm deep and water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Keep soil temperatures warm. Lightly prune to encourage bushing for optimum future growth. There was a small amount of Red Rubin basil in this mix so be sure to note that in germination. You can divide them as they emerge or you can leave it for the contrast in your basil plantings.


History: History: Native to India and Persia but is now common throughout the world in herb gardens. It was once used as a sacred herb in ancient times. Its purpose was to provide protection from evil in the afterlife and was laid upon the chests of their dead.


Medicinal: Medicinal: Basil has a history of being used for mild nervous disorders and in the form of snuff to alleviate nervous headaches. Sweet basil in particular, when leaves are boiled are known for arresting vomiting and alleviating nausea. Alongside its healing quality, basil is great for flavouring soups and stews.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Chervil - Great fresh or frozen. Difficult to find in stores. Use this parsley flavoured, quick growing plant as a late addition to cooked foods. 
Cool season plant that is sown in early Spring or late Summer for overwintering.   Basil - Lemon  - Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.
Chervil   Basil - Lemon   Catnip
(Anthriscus cerefoilum)   (Ocimum basilicum)   (Nepeta Cataria )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 2:59:40 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12