SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 551
Common Name: Coreopsis
Latin Name: coreopsis x hybrida
Variety: Ticseed
Colour: red and yellow
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June - September
Site: Zone 2
Height: 35cm - 40cm (14" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Quantity: 45 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower

In Transition


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Coreopsis


Notes: Coreopsis tickseed was quite the show off this harvest. We recommend planting in a full sun location for the best results. Butterflies simply adore this as do the hummingbirds. A delicate addition to cut flower arrangements. Harvest when buds are just opening for longer-lasting vase time.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep indoors or sow directly outdoors after the risk of frost has passed in your region. Transplant and sow your coreopsis in clumps/groups for a more satisfying display. Germinates 14 to 21 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Zinnia - A  tough plant and easy to grow. Producing a mix of single, semi and fully double flowers, in shades of pinks, scarlet, yellow, orange and cream, lavender and white. Perfect for middle placements in beds and superior in colours for cut flower arrangements.   Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.   Alyssum - Sweet  - Foamy white, sweetly scented, early blooms on easy to grow versatile plants. Use in beds, borders or containers. Flowers are edible. Sweet Alysum is a member of the mustard family. While not frost tolerant, sweet alyssum plants will self sow and can provide you with a returning display of glowing white in milder climates. Great for a moon garden when planted in masses.
Zinnia   Morning Glory   Alyssum - Sweet
(Zinnia elegans)   (impomea)   (Lobularia maritima)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:40:43 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214