SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 553
Common Name: Poppy - Black Swan Lace  
Latin Name:
Variety: Black Swan Lace
Colour: purple
Temperature: 13C - 25C (55F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Zone 3
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 35cm - 50cm (14" - 20")
Quantity: 45 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant

In Transition


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Poppy -  Black Swan Lace


Notes: A picture is worth a thousand words. These eye-catching show stoppers will fill any early Spring garden with colour and interest. Exquisite in day bouquets.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring. 1 mm deep. Germination 10 - 15 days. Easy to grow and care for. If you intend to collect the seed for eating, wait until seed pods have completely dried on the plant. You will see the pod has formed little openings, like a salt shaker signalling the seed, is ripe and ready for harvest.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Evening Scented Stock - This plant enjoys Full Sun, attracts butterflies & is AMAZINGLY SWEET SCENTED! A small grouping of plants will fill your senses with an intoxicatingly sweet aroma in the early evening. Easily grown in a variety of conditions, but does best in even moisture. These plants produce a profusion of lilac flowers. Once you have grown them once, you will never want to be without them again. For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Delicately strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place it in water immediately. Fabulously scented and delicate addition for baskets, beds and borders.   Painted Daisy - An intensely coloured mix of flowers, suitable for cutting and adding life to any arrangement.Great for beds, borders, containers. Does well in even moisture.   Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.
Evening Scented Stock   Painted Daisy   Morning Glory
(Matthiola Bicornis)   (Chrysanthemum carinatum)   (impomea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:30:57 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214