SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 554
Common Name: Yellow Mustard
Latin Name: Sinapis alba
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun Part Shade
Height: 80cm - 90cm (31" - 35")
Spread: 25cm - 55cm (10" - 22")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Yellow Mustard


Notes: Yellow mustards' amazing spicy flavour and superfood credential has popularized in use because of their healthful properties and their cover crop capability. Collect the seeds and make your own tasty yellow Mustard paste!


Instructions: Mustard is a cool-season leaf crop. Sow as early as 4 to 6 weeks before the average last frost date in spring. Sow mustard seed 1 cm deep. Keep moist, do not let the soil dry out. Thin seedlings from 4 to 8 inches apart when they are strong enough to handle unless growing for a cover crop.


Habitat: Well worked and well-drained soil is preferred.


History: Yellow Mustard has been traced back as far as Pliny the Elder 23-79 AD


Medicinal: Mustard seeds have a reputation for controlling migraines. It is also known for alleviating muscular pains and respiratory disorders


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Beans - Florence Green - This Florence Thin Green bush bean produces yields of 5 to 6 inches long string-less beans with exceptional flavour. Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid. Bush beans do not need staking but pick often as this variety produces well.   Walking Stick Cabbage - A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along with the stock as needed. Provide moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom-up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.   Cucumber - Long grown by farmers with some selective breeding to improve resistance to mildew, bacteria and bitterness. Produces lots of 8 -10 inch fruits for slicing or pick younger for pickling. Prefers rich, uniformly moist soil and full sun. Staking increase health and productivity.
Beans - Florence Green   Walking Stick Cabbage   Cucumber
(Vicia Faba)   (Brassica oleracea longata)   (Cucumis sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:48:17 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57