SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 557
Common Name: Poppy Mix  
Latin Name: Papaver
Variety: Brother Natures Unique Poppy Mix
Colour: mixed
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 30cm - 80cm (12" - 31")
Spread: 8cm - 10cm (3" - 4")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Poppy Mix


Notes: You'll be sure to collect your own seed from this poppy mix. It is striking, elegant and the contrast of colours pops in part shade and/or full early morning or late afternoon sun locations. Appreciates cool roots so adding compost to assist them will increase plant size and lessen the need to water and weed. Excellent long-lasting mix that is sure to be the center of attention.


Instructions: Surface sow in early Spring. 1 mm deep. Germination 10 - 15 days. Easy to grow and care for. Keep moist but not wet. If you intend to collect the seed for eating, please see the note below in the medicinal category. To collect for sowing wait until seedpods have completely dried on the plant. You will see the pod has formed little openings, like a salt shaker signalling the seed, is ripe and ready for harvest.


History: 4000 B.C. - The Euphoriant effect of the poppy plant reported in Sumerian records


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - Vibrant electric purple flowers with a red star on the face and a pink and white throat. These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety.   Gloriosa Daisy - Gloriosa daisy produces loads of super colourful yellow to orange flowers with maroon red centers in various blends. Superb for large containers or beds, dry conditions or poor soil and it will perennialize in warmer climates. There is a powerful attraction for beneficial bees and butterflies and its mix of colours makes it an absolutely striking cut-flower.   Castor Beans Mix - A striking ornamental addition to any garden. You do not need many of these touches of the tropic specimens, to make a bold statement. Large showy plants that boast the most incredible flower.  Castor Bean displays dark, glossy enormous maple-like leaves with red veins, contrast spectacularly with colourful, spiky seed pods that form after the flower show is over. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Do not eat. Despite its poisonous quality, it is highly sought after by the seasoned gardener.
Morning Glory   Gloriosa Daisy   Castor Beans Mix
(Ipomoea purpurea)   (Rudbeckia hirta)   (Ricinus communis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:39:37 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214