SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 559
Common Name: Gladiolus  
Latin Name: gladius
Colour: Mixed Colors
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 7)
Zone: 7
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 100cm (24" - 39")
Spread: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Gladiolus


Notes: Few people realize that gladiolus, like perennial plants, can be grown from seed to flower in only two to three years. These seeds will provide a surprise bag of mixed colours with variable markings in every colour of the rainbow. This spectacular cut flower that bees and hummingbirds will flock to. Stake the flowers if using them for cutting so they remain upright in windier weather. Extend vase life by trimming stocks and refreshing vase water.


Instructions: Germination is 21 to 35 days. Sow seeds 2 mm deep. Be sure to keep the medium moist but not wet. They will develop into corms in the first year (sometimes two) and then begin to set spectacular flowers thereafter. In zones, lower than 7 it is recommended to dig up the gladiolus corms at the end of the season brush off the soil and store them in a cool dry dark location, for replanting next season. This technique is a great way to inexpensively build up your gladiola collection at a lower cost than purchasing bulbs. For those in Zone 7 and 8, you can leave your bulbs in the ground. We have had success with that in the past, but good drainage and winter composting help protect and feed the bulbs over the winter.


History: Native to South Africa


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Alyssum - Brilliant golden yellow, hardy, low maintenance, drought-tolerant and deer-resistant perennial for borders and rock gardens. Creates masses of bright golden yellow flowers on low growing plants in May. Great for early colour in your Spring garden.   Crocosmia - Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought-tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. A great addition to any cut-flower garden.   Money Plant - This is the standard purple variety of Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish-green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long-lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper-thin and round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.
Alyssum   Crocosmia   Money Plant
(Alyssum saxatile)   (crocosmia aure)   (lunaria annua)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:51:11 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214