SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 560
Common Name: Snapdragon
Latin Name:
Variety: Rocket
Colour: white
Temperature: 18C - 23C (64F - 73F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Snapdragon


Notes: Glowing white snapdragons that are easy to grow, cold-hardy, free-flowering, sweetly scented and make an excellent cut-flower. The blooms are a special adaptation of nature that allows the bumblebee to be the only pollinator strong enough to open them. Snapdragons are deer resistant and self-sow making them a perfect pick for wildflower gardens and rural areas. Blooms June to heavy frost.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 10 to 20 days. Heat tolerant and enjoys being direct sown in early Spring. Will self-sow in temperate climates. Great for a moon garden. Plant in masses for a fuller effect.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory - A show-stopping blue on white flowers in an interesting striped and spattered form. Easy to grow and difficult to find. These are non-invasive like its cousin bindweed, which is often called Morning Glory in error. These trailing vines will soon become a favourite. Carnival of Venice makes a bold but elegant statement on fences & trellises in the garden. Appreciates cool roots so mulch is recommended. Morning Glory is often mistaken for the dreaded bindweed. While they are similar, this variety while a vigorous grower does not carry the same hyper invasive qualities as bindweed.   Godetia - Godetia produces mounds of cup-shaped flowers. An early flower that tolerates cooler temperatures of 10 to  15. A second flowering may be attained in fall by summer pruning. These awesome bicolored flowers are a shimmery delight. Great cut flowers, containers, beds and borders.Does well in moist areas and prefers partial shade for best results. Self-sows but does not get weedy. Attract bees and butterflies.   Painted Sage - Intense pink, purple or white flower bracts make a striking uniform display of colour in beds or borders. The foliage is scented and adds colour to cut arrangements. Holds brilliant tones dried or pressed.
Larger planting of this is spectacular. So pretty!
Morning Glory   Godetia   Painted Sage
(impomea)   (Clarkia amoena)   (Salvia Horminum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:56:37 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214