SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 561
Common Name: Tigridia  
Latin Name: tigridia
Variety: tiger flower
Colour: Mixed Colors
Temperature: 18C - 23C (64F - 73F) (Zone 7)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 45cm - 80cm (18" - 31")
Spread: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Tigridia


Notes: Tigridia pavonia sports a clear tropical vibe when in bloom. When sown early enough they can produce a bloom the first year. It is advised however when plants are bulb or corm forming that you remove the bloom early as to signal the plant to put its energy towards forming the corm and the leaves resulting in stronger and larger blooms in the following years. Support is sometimes needed for the delicate stems. If you aren't keen on the idea of stakes or cages you can consider plant them among low-growing flowering perennials for sturdy attractive support and a living backdrop. Agastache and Lavender work well for this task. Brilliant focal point and colourful addition to any day bouquets. Also known as Tiger Flower, Mexican Shell Flower Mexican shellflower, Peacock flower and Tiger Iris


Instructions: Tigridia needs light to germinate. Mist often or cover with plastic wrap to create a mini-greenhouse effect, ensuring they do not dry out and until germination is successful. 14 to 42 days. Presoaking has also been successful for quicker germination. Transplant Tigridia to its outdoor bed or deck container when the temperature allows.


History: Native to places like Mexico as well as Guatemala, El Salvador, and Honduras.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Coreopsis - Coreopsis tickseed was quite the show off this harvest. We recommend planting in a full sun location for the best results. Butterflies simply adore this as do the hummingbirds. A delicate addition to cut flower arrangements. Harvest when buds are just opening for longer-lasting vase time.   Poppy - Falling in Love Mix - This variety is aptly named. Falling in Love Mix. It is a striking mix of eye-catching beauty. These amazingly tough and pest resistant plants produce an abundance of flowers in white, soft pinks and reds in solid and bi-colours! Great for cutting.Grows 9 to 12 inch stems and flowers quick in colder climates. Tolerates poor soil. Long bloom period, self-sows and attracts butterflies.   Morning Glory - Vibrant electric purple flowers with a red star on the face and a pink and white throat. These vining plants can grow to 15 ft and are not picky about the soil. An annual plant that makes a statement. May self-sow but is not as invasive as the white-flowered bindweed that is often mistaken for this variety.
Coreopsis   Poppy - Falling in Love Mix   Morning Glory
(coreopsis x hybrida)   (Papaver )   (Ipomoea purpurea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:28:17 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214