SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 571
Common Name: Peppers - Calfornia Wonder  
Latin Name:
Variety: California Wonder
Colour: red
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 80 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 85cm (24" - 33")
Spread: 80cm - 100cm (31" - 39")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peppers - Calfornia Wonder


Notes: Delicious, sweet and mild with thick flesh. These 18 to 24 in plants give great yields of 4 to 4.5-inch fruits, that will ripen to red with adequate heat.


Instructions: Sow seeds indoors about six weeks before the last expected frost. For most locations, this will be between January and March. Replant your seedlings in larger pots after they have at least 2 sets of true leaves or are at least 2 inches tall. In two more weeks move outdoors to a bright, well-drained but moist location. Prepare your Jalapenos for the outdoors before they actually go outside safely, by letting a small fan blow on them or taking them outdoors in a protected location for a few hours a day. You haven't tasted a proper jalapeno until you've grown it yourself.


History: Introduced in 1928


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Lettuce - Oak Leaf  - A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.   Zucchini Squash - Quickly produces an abundance of attractive green fruits with creamy white spots and speckled leaves, on fast-growing bush-type plants. Usually harvested when fruits are 3 to 4 inches across, these mild flavoured fruits go from flower to food in an astounding 7 to 8 days.  Easy to grow. An excellent producing Squash well suited to smaller garden spaces. Squash can be used in salads, baked, stir-fried, in bread or stuffed. Just 3-5 plants can provide easily a family of four.   Cauliflower - Produces pure white 6
Lettuce - Oak Leaf   Zucchini Squash   Cauliflower
(Lactuca sativa)   (Squash)   (Brassica oleracea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:37:31 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57