SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 573
Common Name: Pepper - Banana  
Latin Name:
Variety: Banana Pepper
Colour: yellow
Temperature: 18C - 20C (64F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 85cm (24" - 33")
Spread: 80cm - 100cm (31" - 39")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Pepper - Banana


Notes: Sweet Banana pepper produces lots of sweet crunchy bright yellow peppers 4 to 6 inch long fruits. Great for fresh picking, jams, relishes and even pizza.


Instructions: Sow Banana pepper seeds indoors about six weeks before the last expected frost. For most locations, this will be between January and March. Replant your seedlings in larger pots after they have at least 2 sets of true leaves or are at least 2 inches tall. In two more weeks move outdoors to a bright, well-drained but moist location. Prepare your peppers for the outdoors by letting a small fan blow on them or taking them outdoors into a protected location for a few hours a day.


Habitat: Warm nutrient-rich, free-draining soil. Apply mulch to maintain even moisture and reduce splash up from heavy rains that may damage the fruits.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Spinach - Bubbly medium green leaves on vigorous plants. Tasty and crispy, buttery flavour for those summer spinach salads.Excellent fresh or cooked.   Squash - This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the  Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a  sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish. 
  Simpson Lettuce - A reliable somewhat earlier producer. You won't be disappointed with this easy to grow selection. A great addition to your salad garden. Cool-season lover.
Spinach   Squash   Simpson Lettuce
(Spinacia oleracea)   (Cucurbita moschata)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:50:58 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57