SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 574
Common Name: Green Onions -Tokoyo  
Latin Name: allium cepa
Variety: Tokyo Long Green
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 29C (50F - 84F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99
This plant is deer resistant.
Deer
Resistant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Green Onions -Tokoyo


Notes: This amazing Japanese heirloom is grown as a bunching or long green onion. Prized for its uniform growth, mild flavour and disease resistance. Excellent for fresh eating in salads, soups, stews, or on potatoes or eggs and garnishes.


Instructions: Sow 3 to 6 mm deep in early Spring. 3 to 13 days to germinate.


Habitat: It is advised not to plant onions near peas, beans, parsley and leeks. However, carrots, beetroot, cabbage lettuce and tomato really appreciate their company in the garden.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Green Arrow - Pods are born in pairs, which makes picking easy. Heavy yields and superb flavour. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre.
Provide support for best results. Excellent for freezing.   Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!   Rainbow Swiss Chard - We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.
The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.
Peas - Green Arrow   Beans - Kidney   Rainbow Swiss Chard
(Pisum sativum)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:19:13 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57