SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 575
Common Name: Cucumber Lemon
Latin Name: cucumis sativus
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: green
Temperature: 18C - 21C (64F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 58 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 12cm - 140cm (5" - 55")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cucumber Lemon


Notes: A plentiful producer of crunch 2.5 to 3 inch, non-bitter but sweet and mild-tasting fruit. Lemon Cucumbers are best harvested at a lemon size, just as the skin begins to change to a yellow colour. They can also be pickled when fully ripe Excellent salad toppers and firm enough for decorative garnishes.


Instructions: Plant 1 to cm deep. 3 seeds per hill 2 weeks after the last frost. Grow in rich soil in full sun. Can be sown early indoors in bright light and transplanted when the second set of true leaves appear when the temperature allows.


Habitat: Like many cucumbers, you can grow with or without a trellis.


History: Introduced in 1894 from Australia


Medicinal: Its skin is most valuable as the cell salts and vitamins are in and near it. The cucumber is a dependable laxative food. It helps treat urinary tract disorders and has long been known for its use as a beauty aid.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Salad Burnet - A very easy to grow, hardy perennial herb. Grown for its strong cucumber flavour and decorative serrated leaves. EXCELLENT in mixed salads, soups, dressings and casseroles, cream cheeses and herb vinegar. Salad Burnet is drought tolerant and its unique leaves add ornamental value. Young and tender leaves have the best flavour.   Walking Stick Cabbage - A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along with the stock as needed. Provide moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom-up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.   Carrots - Danver Half long - Tasty tapering semi blunted ends. Very suitable for home gardeners needs. Easy to grow.  Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.
Salad Burnet   Walking Stick Cabbage   Carrots - Danver Half long
(Sanguisorba poterium)   (Brassica oleracea longata)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:45:05 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57