SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 583
Common Name: Double Feverfew  
Latin Name: Tanacetum
Variety: Chrysanthemum parthenium
Colour: White
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 6)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 60cm (16" - 24")
Spread: 3cm - 35cm (1" - 14")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Double Feverfew


Notes: Produces bright white, large double flowers from late summer through fall and even in winter in warmer areas when residing in full sun to part shade. Drought tolerant and deer resistant and can be grown as an annual in cooler climates. A great addition to Moon gardens and herbal medicine beds. Good for small bouquet cut flower fillers and is a beneficial insect attractant. Feverfew is also deer resistant and drought tolerant.


Instructions: Surface sow and barely cover. Germination is 7 to 14 days.


History: Feverfew has a very long history in its medicinal uses, such as dispelling fevers and treating arthritis.


Medicinal: Feverfew has been used to stimulate appetite, improve digestion and kidney function. Helps ward off headaches, dizziness, tinnitus, arthritis and inflammation.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Greek Oregano - Notes: True Greek Oregano. Strong flavour and scent. In warmer climates can become a semi-hardy perennial that produces a bountiful crop, of pleasantly aromatic foliage and flowers. For optimum growth and flavour, plant in fertile, moisture-retentive soil. Greek Oregano is most often used in tomato sauces, meats and stews and is a great addition to any spicy dish. 
dish.   Agastache - Mint  - Agastache needs long days. Up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite. The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes off minty. Outstanding as a garnish or for brewing tea.   Basil - Lemon  - Lemon Basil is unique on its own and pleasantly compliments another selection of basil we have available. Lime Basil. Lemon basil produces mounds of small lemon-scented and flavoured leaves on compact plants. A refreshing addition to salads, pestos or as a garnish. Use fresh, dried or frozen in ice cubes. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.
Greek Oregano   Agastache - Mint   Basil - Lemon
(Oreganum vulgare)   (Agastache rugosa)   (Ocimum basilicum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:05:00 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214