SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Perennial
Seed #: 59
Common Name: Calendula  
Latin Name: Calendula officinalis
Variety: Pot Marigold
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 18C - 23C (64F - 73F) (Zone 2)
Zone: 2
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 40cm - 45cm (16" - 18")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Calendula


Notes: Very easy to grow in even poor soil. Extremely versatile. Also considered a herb. The leaves and petals can be used in salad. This plant will also repel insects when planted on the borders of your garden. Producing brilliant orange flowers that add colour to your garden or plant as a border in your garden to help repel harmful insects and attract early pollinators. Self sows, making it a great soil stabilizer on sloped or disturbed areas.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep in early Spring. Easy to grow!


Habitat: Extremely versatile and easy to grow in any soil with good drainage. Prefers a slightly shaded area in hotter months but will flourish just about anywhere.


History: The word Calendula derives from the Latin word calens. Calens means the first day of the month. The Romans also gave it the name Marygold as the bloom period for Calendula coincided with the festival that celebrated the Virgin Mary. There is also a Greek legend about four wood Nymphs that fell in love with Apollo the Sun God. The Nymphs became jealous of each other and neglected their duties to Apollo's sister Goddess Diana. This upset her so she turned them into four dull white flowers. This in turn upset Apollo who used his most golden rays to colour the flowers the brilliant golden colour we see today


Medicinal: Calendula has a history of having anti-inflammatory properties. Great for wound healing, minor burns including sunburn, eczema, peptic ulcers and sore throat.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Canterbury Bells - A long-lasting cut flower that produces abundant stalks of small bell-shaped blooms in shades of blue and white with some pinks. Prefers good drainage. Very drought tolerant easy to grow, low maintenance plant. Hardy to zone 2-3.   Sweet Oxe Eye - Clump-forming plant with large hairy heart-shaped aromatic leaves reminiscent of cane sugar. Attracts butterflies and beneficial insects with  3.5  in. bright yellow fuzzy flowers on 4 to 6 ft. upright stems. An easy-care standout that does well in moist areas and shade.   Money Plant - Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented white flowers, on grayish-green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long-lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper-thin and round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.
Canterbury Bells   Sweet Oxe Eye   Money Plant
(Campanula carpatica)   (Telekia speciosa)   (Lunaria alba)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 1:47:19 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139